Dismiss Notice
Join The Good Vibe Zone today, and hangout with the nicest bass community in the world :)

Show Us Your Amps Then!

Discussion in 'Bass Amps & Cabinets' started by anarchyok, Mar 23, 2006.

Tags:
  1. Nachobassman

    Nachobassman Bass, Tapas, and Rn´R!

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5,831
    Likes Received:
    959
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Spain
    WOW... may I be there and witness such amazing moment?
     
  2. jcburn

    jcburn

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Hey man - how do you get your Quad VI to overdrive? I pump a G&L L2000 into mine with the input dimed and it still doesn't really get into overdrive territory! I figured it's just made to keep lots of clean headroom.
    Also what settings do you use and what sort of tone do you chase?
     
  3. SixToRule

    SixToRule

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    With my Corvette $$ it starts clipping at gain around noon, with my thumb around 9 to 10 o clock. I have the gain fully cranked to get the nastiest overdrive possible :)
    The FX loop on the Glock has a footswitch and is parallel, so I just blend in some of the clean signal to get a fuzz-like but punchy overdrive. I use it in parts where I need to fill a lot of space (my band only has one guitar, a drummer and me). Works really well with a whammy in harmony mode, too! No keyboard needed :cool:

    The Quadrumatrix is set on position 3, which gives me the warmest and fullest overdrive.
     
  4. jcburn

    jcburn

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Yeah position 3 is my favourite starting point too. My Quad VI definitely stays fairly clean.
    Oh well, still great amps.
     
  5. SixToRule

    SixToRule

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    Maybe you could try to add a booster or swap the preamp tubes for ones with more gain. First I was worried when I got mine, because it startedto break up that fast :D
     
  6. jcburn

    jcburn

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Might give that a try tomorrow (boost the input signal).
     
  7. SixToRule

    SixToRule

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    Btw:

    Skip to 7:42-ish, that's the sound I'm going for with the Quad

     
  8. jcburn

    jcburn

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Just checked out that clip - how do you get your Quad VI to distort like that?!
    My G&L L2000 basses have the clip light going yellow-orange from about 10am on the input gain, but even when dimed I only get a bit of fluffy\farty overdrive.
     
  9. SixToRule

    SixToRule

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    I just crank the gain. As I said, my unit starts clipping kinda fast. Maybe it's really the preamp tubes that are different. The ones I currently use are Tesla, I believe.
     
  10. tomb68

    tomb68

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    my amp...a rather pedestrian affair.

    IMG_1781.jpg hball.jpg
     
    jester, Hoggles, da-vonk and 3 others like this.
  11. SixToRule

    SixToRule

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
  12. jcburn

    jcburn

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Last question I promise :)
    Are your preamp tubes 12ax7 or something else?
     
  13. SixToRule

    SixToRule

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    Don't worry :D

    Yes, they are.
     
    Nachobassman likes this.
  14. jcburn

    jcburn

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Well I'm just gonna have to experiment with different input tubes then aren't I?!

    Thanks for answering all questions.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2017
    SixToRule and Nachobassman like this.
  15. Nachobassman

    Nachobassman Bass, Tapas, and Rn´R!

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5,831
    Likes Received:
    959
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Spain
    This forum is known for being the "good vibe zone" AND for all the knowledge recorded here since the begining. Please keep asking and posting replies. We love to share info. :)
     
    SixToRule, Hoggles and jcburn like this.
  16. jcburn

    jcburn

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Well that's gracious. I'll have to admit I've never had a negative response on this board, including classifieds.

    Got another question then

    Would anyone know - if I run a preamp into the effects send would run through the EL84 power tube or bypass it?
     
  17. SixToRule

    SixToRule

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Germany

    Let me get this straight: you want the output of a certain preamp to go through the powertube of the Quad, right?

    That won't work since the fx loop sits after the quadrumatrix, which includes the powertube. At least that's what I gather from the schematic in the manual. This goes d'accord with my experience in using the return of the amp as a poweramp only. Changing settings on the amp doesn't effect the output.
     
  18. jcburn

    jcburn

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Sweet, no problem. Thats exactly the answer I was after!
    I might try some preamp tube changes and report back with results.
    Thanks all.
     
    SixToRule likes this.
  19. SixToRule

    SixToRule

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    You're welcome. :) good look with your experiments.
     
  20. DiMarco

    DiMarco nutcase Good Vibe Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,303
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    FXloop after a powertube? OK. Nice touch.
    Maybe they designed it in order to have clean effects (like delays, flangers, phasers, chorii etc.) on top of a driven sound.

    This week I've mainly been using one of my cheapest amps - the Tech21 VT500. It is really really nice for not-so-clean rubbery phat tone.
    Compared it directly to the Trace Elliot AH300-12 (Gibson era) and it clearly beats that at sounding "big". The old Trace however is a lot more flexible.

    Each amp has their pros and cons I guess. How am I ever supposed to cut down on the amount of amps I have? I am so lost...
     
Loading...

Share This Page