Dismiss Notice
Join The Good Vibe Zone today, and hangout with the nicest bass community in the world :)

Audio Interfaces - HALP

Discussion in 'Audio / Recording / Live' started by TravisMoore, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. Toepfer

    Toepfer Supporting Member Good Vibe Sponsor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Munich
    Real Name:
    Pepe
    I switched from an M-Audio (Firewire) to a Universal Audio Apollo (Thunderbolt) Interface and never regretted the switch.
    Even the smaler Arrow or Apollo Interfaces sound awesome.
    It's not cheap, and it "tempts" you to buy UAD Plugins - but they rule!
    I can highly recommend these.
     
    RIP likes this.
  2. PaulS

    PaulS Supporting Member Good Vibe Sponsor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    548
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    I am looking for something like this too, but one that I can use 4-8 inputs simultaneously to record live band situations seems like many of them have multiple inputs, but limit how many can be used at a time. I am confused as to what to get
     
    RIP likes this.
  3. DiMarco

    DiMarco nutcase Good Vibe Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,592
    Likes Received:
    1,877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Hi RIP, I am using two interfaces. One being the Roland Studio Capture - because it has 16 analog ins and 8 analog outs. We record in the rehearsal room with that.
    My other interface is the Scarlett 2i4, which I am using a lot at home. Focusrite drivers never give me any problems on Win10, the latency on this thing is minimal and it sounds just fine.

    I think the Solo is not at all a bad choice.
     
    RIP likes this.
  4. DiMarco

    DiMarco nutcase Good Vibe Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,592
    Likes Received:
    1,877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    @PaulS have a look at the Studio Capture I mentioned. I added a quad mic pre box so I can also use mics on the 4 line ins. You even can stack two Studio Captures if you need 32 analog inputs.
    It has built in compression you can switch in/out on the mic inputs and it can automatically set the input levels. I am really happy with this gizmo.
     
    RIP and PaulS like this.
  5. RIP

    RIP California U.S.A. Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Right on.....thank you DiMarco
     
Loading...